Procurement and Contracts for Electronic Information Resources (EIR)

  1. What are the covered actions under the state's accessibility rules?
  2. If an agency uses in-house staff to develop products (e.g., training films, videotapes, Web sites, software applications, etc.), are these products required to meet the Section 508 standards even though a procurement action was not involved?
  3. If an EIR item is developed or maintained by both contractors and state agency employees, is it covered by the Section 508 standards?
  4. Do the requirements of Section 508 apply to acquisitions other than those for EIR?

  1. What are the covered actions under the state's accessibility rules?
  2. The requirements of 1 Texas Administrative Code (TAC) 206B and 1 TAC 213A apply to an agency's procurement of EIR, as well as to the agency's development, maintenance, or use of EIR. The questions and answers in this section address issues related to an agency's procurement of EIR.

  3. If an agency uses in-house staff to develop products (e.g., training films, videotapes, Web sites, software applications, etc.) are these products required to meet the Section 508 standards even though a procurement action was not involved?
  4. Yes. The requirements of Section 508 apply to an agency's procurement of EIR as well as to the agency's development, maintenance, or use of EIR irrespective of the origin of the EIR (in-house development or commercial acquisition).

  5. If an EIR item is developed or maintained by both contractors and state employees, is it covered by the Section 508 standards?
  6. Yes. If the product is a deliverable under a contract, it must conform to the applicable standards regardless of the mix of labor used to produce or maintain it, unless an exception applies.

  7. Do the requirements of Section 508 apply to acquisitions other than those for EIR?
  8. No

Back to top

Page Reviewed/Updated: 3/22/2012